Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Love Stairlifts Limited, a company that supplies and installs stairlifts. In this document ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to Love Stairlifts Limited.

We are registered in England under company number 10621505.

Our registered office is at 10 Church Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle, Cheshire SK8 7JU.

Our main trading address is at 339 – 349 Edge Lane, Liverpool L7 9LF.

Our contact details are: Phone: 0151 459 5939; email: enquiries@lovestairlifts.co.uk

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This notice covers information that we process that could identify you (‘personal data’) as well as information that does not. In law and for this notice, ‘processing’ means collection, storage, transfer, use or otherwise acting on information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. This policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data (information). We do this now by requesting that you read the information provided here and at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Except as set out below, we do not share, sell or disclose any information collected through our website to a third party.

  1. Your Rights under the Law

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details at the beginning of this notice.
        2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part ?? will tell you how to do this.
        3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details at the beginning of this notice to find out more.
        4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details at the beginning of this notice to find out more.
        5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
        6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
        7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
        8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
        9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way on our Love Stairlifts site.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us using the details in Part 1. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

  1. Data Protection Lead

We have appointed a data protection lead who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed. If you have any questions about this privacy notice including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us for the attention of the Data Protection Lead at enquiries@lovestairlifts.co.uk, or Data Protection Lead, Love Stairlifts Ltd 339 – 349 Edge Lane, Liverpool L7 9LF, or 0151 459 5939

  1. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

– Your identity information includes things such as your first and last names, title, date of birth and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

– Your contact information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, phone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communicating with us or purchasing from us.

– Your financial data includes information such as your bank account or payment card details.

– Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you, and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

– Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the device you use to access our website.

– Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

– Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences, responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is that which does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be drawn from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate personal data to assess levels of interest in a particular product.

If we ever combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information in a way that it can identify you, we then treat this combined data as personal information and it will be treated with the same security measures.

  1. Special category personal information

Special category information is data about your ethnicity, race, religious or political beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric information. There is a further special personal information category related to criminal convictions and offences.

We do not collect any such special category information from you through our website.

  1. The bases on which we process information about you

The law sets out 6 bases under which we are permitted to process the different categories of your personal data, and to notify you of the basis we use for these. We do not use all of these bases, but we set out those we do use below.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes and we are required to by law, we will notify you of the change and of any new basis that we have determined we can continue to process your information under.

5.1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis that there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

5.2. Information we process with your consent

Sometimes there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies or to ask your explicit consent to send you marketing information by email, text, post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at enquiries@lovestairlifts.co.uk or through our website www.lovestairlifts.co.uk

5.3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis that there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so only after having considered:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage our business risk

5.4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request, or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

  1. Specific uses of information you provide to us

6.1. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors (e.g. delivery services) never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of WorldPay or SagePay or some other reputable payment service provider we may use. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website but it is not controlled by us.

6.2. Job applications

If you send us information in connection with a job application we do not keep this for any longer than 10 working days if you are not successful in gaining an interview.

6.3. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

6.5. Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all of the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

  1. Information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

7.1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

When you first visit our website, we ask whether you accept our use of cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any purpose.

Your web browser should also allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

If you choose not to allow cookies, or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

– To track how you use our website

– To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

– To keep you signed into our website

– To record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site whilst you complete them

We provide more information on the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

7.2. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our pages are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website.

  1. Storing, disclosure and sharing of your information

8.1. Third parties

We will not sell any of your personal data to any third parties for any purposes. We may share limited personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

– Where we contract with a trusted UK based third party to supply delivery and/or installation services.

– If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

– In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

8.2. Storage and transfer

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;
  • we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data that you share with us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.
  1. Control over your own information

9.1. Keeping us informed of any changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current so please keep us informed as soon as possible if anything changes.

9.2. Access to your personal information

To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you (commonly called a ‘Subject Access Request’), please contact our Data Protection Lead at enquiries@lovestairlifts.co.uk, or Data Protection Lead, Love Stairlifts Ltd 339 – 349 Edge Lane, Liverpool L7 9LF, or 0151 459 5939.

To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use, so please do ask for one. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, but in most circumstances this will be within 1 month of receiving your request. It is highly unlikely, but we will also let you know at the same time whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

9.3. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, please contact us to make your request. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal information, we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting your request. This is important in order to safeguard your information.

  1. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep personal information only as long as it is required for us:

– To provide you with the services and products you have requested

– To comply with the law, including for the period demanded by HMRC and tax authority

– To support a claim or defence in court

Type of DataHow Long We Keep It
Identity Information including Name, Title, Date of Birth.6 years if contract held with you.

12 months otherwise.

Contact information including Address, Email Address, Phone Number.6 years if contract held with you.

12 months otherwise.

Payment information including bank details and card details.Not held.
Profile information including username and password, purchase history.1 year.
Technical information including IP address, browser type and version, operating system.2 years.
CV and job application data10 days if unsuccessful

Until interview if successful (usually within 1 month of job advert)

  1. Contacting us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Data Protection Lead):

Email address: enquiries@lovestairlifts.co.uk

Telephone number: 0151 459 5939.

Postal Address: Data Protection Lead, Love Stairlifts Ltd 339 – 349 Edge Lane, Liverpool L7 9LF.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23/07/2020.

Request A Callback